HSG_Logo_EN_RGB
Data Protection

Data Protection

1. Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you regarding data security, the processing of data in connection with the use of our websites and your rights with regard to the processing of data.

Responsible for the described data processing is:

University of St. Gallen | GSERM
Tellstraße 2 (5th floor)
CH-9000 St. Gallen
Switzerland
Phone: +41 71 224 34 17
gserm@unisg.ch

in the context of your visit to the accessible Internet pages under the domain “gserm.org”.

2.1 DPO/ Data Protection Information Office

University of St. Gallen | GSERM
Tellstraße 2 (5th floor)
CH-9000 St. Gallen
Switzerland
Phone: +41 71 224 34 17
gserm@unisg.ch

2.2 Legal basis of data collection

All data processing is based on:

  • DSG SG (Datenschutzgesetz des Kantons St.Gallen, sGS 142.1): Art. 4, Art. 5, Art. 11, Art. 13
  • DSG CH (Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz): Art. 6, Art. 19, Art. 31
  • DSGVO/ GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation): Art. 6, Art. 7, Art. 13

 

2.3 Method of collecting the data

a) Website of GSERM

Automatic collection of technically necessary data each time the website is called up:

  • IP address
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
 

This data cannot be directly assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use. This data and all data on this website is stored by our hosting provider Hostpoint AG, Neue Jonastrasse 60, 8640 Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland.

b) Your Contacting
If you contact us via a specified e-mail address and / or via a provided contact form, data is collected:

  • which you specify yourself
  • Your e-mail address, if given
 

Data entered via the contact form is transmitted unencrypted.

c) Your information request and voluntary contributions
A standardized information request by you, e.g. in the form of a newsletter.

  • which you specify yourself
  • Your e-mail address, if given
 

c) Third Parties

This information is provided in the Consent Menu at featured third parties.

2.4 Purpose of the processing of personal data

a) Website of GSERM

The purpose of collecting data for you is:

  • an optimal use of the online presence
  • a correct display of the online presence
  • reliable operation of the site
  • to ensure stability and security as well as protection against misuse
  • proof of consent status
 

b) Your Contacting
The purpose of processing your provided and transmitted data when contacting us is strictly to process your request.

c) Your information request and voluntary contributions
The processing of the data provided and transmitted by you when registering for the newsletter serves exclusively to add you to the e-mail list for our newsletter.

c) Third Parties

This information is provided in the Consent Menu at featured third parties. GSERM uses the information that is made available by using third-party services for:

  • optimizations
  • statistics
  • marketing

2.5 Place of storage

a) Website of GSERM

The data is stored exclusively in Switzerland, there is no data transfer abroad.

b) Your Contacting

The data is stored exclusively in Switzerland, there is no data transfer abroad.

c) Your information request and voluntary contributions

By registering for the newsletter, you provide your email. Furthermore, when you register, your IP address and the date of registration are also stored, the latter only for evidence purposes in case of improper registration. We use the list provider MailChimp to send our newsletter. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318 (“Rocket”). The data stored during registration is encrypted and transmitted to Rocket and stored by Rocket. Furthermore, MailChimp offers various analytics about how the sent newsletters are opened and used, e.g. to how many users an email was sent, whether emails were rejected and whether users unsubscribed from the list after receiving an email. However, these analyses are only group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation. MailChimp also uses the Google Analytics analysis tool from Google, Inc and may integrate it into the newsletters. Further details on the data protection of MailChimp.

c) Third Parties

Third parties shown in the Consent Menu provide information in their data protection statements about the locations where data is stored. They may also transfer personal data abroad, in particular also to the USA, and store it there. Regarding the guarantee of compliance with Swiss data protection law as well as compliance with the GDPR, based on the effectiveness of specific agreements and possibly applicable additional guarantees, these third parties provide information in their data protection statements.

2.6 Duration of storage

As soon as the legal basis for data processing ceases to exist or the collected data no longer pursue a specific purpose of GSERM, they will be deleted, unless there are legal or contractual reasons against the deletion. In addition, the following applies specifically:

a) Website of GSERM

It is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  1. the period of retention of Usage Data will be determined based on user requests for deletion or the data is no longer required.
  2. the period of retention for Enquiry Data will be determined based on user requests for deletion or the data is no longer required.
  3. the period of retention for Notification Data will be determined based on user requests for deletion.
  4. the period of retention for Correspondence Data will be determined based on user requests for deletion or the data is no longer required and the correspondence has been completed.
 

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

b) Your Contacting

Data in web forms: as long as the CMS author does not actively delete the list of sent forms.

c) Your information request and voluntary contributions

It is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  1. the period of retention of Usage Data will be determined based on user requests for deletion or the data is no longer required.
  2. the period of retention for Enquiry Data will be determined based on user requests for deletion or the data is no longer required.
  3. the period of retention for Notification Data will be determined based on user requests for deletion.
  4. the period of retention for Correspondence Data will be determined based on user requests for deletion or the data is no longer required and the correspondence has been completed.
 

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

c) Third Parties

Third parties presented in the Consent Menu inform in their data protection provisions about a corresponding duration of the storage of data. Information that is made available to GSERM by using third-party services is retained indefinitely, provided that the data is anonymous.

2.7 Information about the rights of data subjects

  • Right to information
  • Right to correction (or also completion) of your data
  • Right to delete data
  • Right to restriction of data processing
  • Right to data portability (data transferability)
  • Right to revoke a previously given consent (also unsubscribe newsletter)
  • Right to object to data processing
 

To assert your rights, you can use the contact options specified under point 2.1. The exercise of these rights requires that you clearly prove your identity.

Please note that GSERM reserves the right to assert the restrictions provided for by law, for example if it is obliged to retain or process certain data, has an overriding interest in doing so (as far as it is entitled to rely on this) or if it is required for the assertion of claims.

GSERM may support the rights of data subjects vis-à-vis third parties to the extent that this is objectively possible.

2.8 Right of appeal

Right of appeal in case of applicability of the DSG SG:

Fachstelle Datenschutz Kanton St.Gallen
Regierungsgebäude
9001 St. Gallen
+41 58 229 14 14
datenschutz@sg.ch

Right of appeal in case of applicability of the DSG CH:

Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter (EDöB)
Feldeggweg 1
CH – 3003 Bern
+41 58 462 43 95
Kontakt

In case of applicability of the GDPR, there is a right of appeal to the competent data protection supervisory authority.

2.9 Automated decision making and profiling

In the context of this online presence, no personal data is collected or centrally compiled to create a profile with analyzable data or to conduct behavioral control. Automated decision-making does not take place.

2.10 Further information

GSERM does not apply any social media plugins. Bouncing links exist, for:

 

When clicking on the links, the data protection provisions of these third parties apply, not those of GSERM. 

3. Amendments

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will contact you in case of an update and inform you about any changes.